Arturo Fernandez Ballet Master Class/Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, September 30, 2016
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Ballet Forward
Arturo Fernandez Choreographic/Repertory Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, September 30, 2016
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Ballet Forward
Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'In Plain Site' (at Sarah P. Duke Gardens)
Friday, October 28, 2016
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
ACCUMULATIONS: Exploring the Legacies of Trisha Brown
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Duke Performances, and Nasher Museum of Art
Saturday, October 29, 2016
9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'In Plain Site' (at Nasher Museum of Art)
Saturday, October 29, 2016
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'In Plain Site' (at Nasher Museum of Art)
Saturday, October 29, 2016
8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Capoeira Workshops with Mestre Cabello
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), Duke Brazil Initiative, and Global Brazil Humanities Lab
Sunday, October 30, 2016
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'In Plain Site' (at Sarah P. Duke Gardens)
Sunday, October 30, 2016
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'In Plain Site' (at Sarah P. Duke Gardens)
Sunday, October 30, 2016
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Screen/Society--DEMAN Weekend Lead-In/AMI Showcase--Alumni Filmmaker Homecoming series--"Revolve on Camera: The Performances" w/ filmmakers Benjamin Epps '00 & Heather Bowles Epps '00
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for Documentary Studies (CDS), Dance Program, Duke Alumni Association (DAA), and Vice Provost for the Arts
Thursday, November 10, 2016
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Q&A to follow w/ filmmakers Benjamin Epps '00 & Heather Bowles Epps '00!
DEMAN WEEKEND - AMI Master Class w/ filmmaker Benjamin Epps '00 (for students only) [Smith Warehouse 228, Bay 12]
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Dance Program, Duke Alumni Association (DAA), and Vice Provost for the Arts
Friday, November 11, 2016
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Benjamin Epps '00
Activist Performance on Opera House Stages: Bill T. Jones & "Power/Full"
Monday, November 14, 2016
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Decolonizing the Body: Master Class with Marina Magalhães
Monday, November 14, 2016
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Embodied Connection & Reflection: Dance workshop with Marina Magalhães
Tuesday, November 15, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Duke Sex-Ed Squad presents: Let's Talk
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, November 16, 2016
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Master Class with Dancer/Choreographer Christal Brown
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, November 29, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Artist Talk with LaMont Hamilton
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Humanities Labs@FHI
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
10:05 am - 11:35 am
LaMont Hamilton
Film: This Da Good Part by LaMont Hamilton
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
LaMont Hamilton
Dance Movement Reflected in Martial Arts
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 02, 2017
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Dr. Joan Francisco Valdés Santos
Purity and Proficiency: Staging Asian American Respectability
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Humanities Labs@FHI
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Yutian Wong
Lunch conversation with Yutian Wong
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Humanities Labs@FHI
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Yutian Wong
Lunch conversation with Malpaso Dance Co
Sponsor(s):
Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), Dance Program, and Duke Performances
Wednesday, February 22, 2017
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Master Class with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 23, 2017
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
Choreographic workshop with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 23, 2017
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
Roundtable discussion and Q&A with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 23, 2017
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
Master Class with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, February 24, 2017
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Gabrielle Lamb
Choreographic workshop with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, February 24, 2017
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
Talking Music: Cuban-American Cultural Exchange
Friday, February 24, 2017
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Arturo O¿Farrill, Osnel Delgado, Dailedys Carrazana, Fernando Sáez, Eric Oberstein
Malpaso Dance Company + Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble - 'Dreaming of Lions'
Friday, February 24, 2017
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Bring it to the Mat: Yoga, Mindfulness and Racial Justice
Saturday, February 25, 2017
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Afro Cuban Percussion Workshop with Vince Cherico and Carlos Maldonado of Arturo O'Farrell's Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
Saturday, February 25, 2017
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Malpaso Dance Company + Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble - 'Dreaming of Lions'
Saturday, February 25, 2017
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
More Events
(40 of 436)