Evening of Dance: A Celebration of Movement
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Saturday, September 19, 2015
5:00 pm
NC Dance for Parkinson's
Flamenco masterclass with Patricia Ibañez and Abel Harana
Sunday, September 27, 2015
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Patricia Ibañez and Abel Harana
Passion of Flamenco: Belén Maya conversation with scholars
Wednesday, February 03, 2016
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Belén Maya
Passion of Flamenco: Belén Maya master class
Saturday, February 06, 2016
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Belén Maya
Embodied Learning Summit: Healing Trauma From Our Roots - Mindfulness & Movement Work
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Saturday, February 27, 2016
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Becky Thompson & Michelle Johnson
Passion of Flamenco: Leonor Leal master class
Saturday, March 26, 2016
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Leonor Leal
Capoeira Residency: RODA (music & movement jam)
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Global Brazil Humanities Lab
Sunday, April 10, 2016
4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Mestre Cabello
Afro-Atlantic Sacred Epistemologies: Movement Workshop with Yanique Hume
Monday, April 11, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Yanique Hume
Zimbabwean Dance with Rujeko Dumbutshena
Monday, April 11, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Rujeko Dumbutshena
Afro-Atlantic Sacred Epistemologies: Movement Workshop with Yanique Hume
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Yanique Hume
Zimbabwean Dance with Rujeko Dumbutshena
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Rujeko Dumbutshena
Ballet Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, August 31, 2016
4:40 pm - 5:40 pm
Duke Dance Program
African Dance Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, August 31, 2016
7:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Duke Dance Program
Modern Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 06, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Duke Dance Program
Master Class with Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Open Rehearsal with Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Arturo Fernandez Ballet Master Class
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Ballet Forward
Master Class in Douglas Dunn technique for modern dancers
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Timothy Ward
Arturo Fernandez Choreographic/Repertory Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Ballet Forward
Arturo Fernandez Ballet Master Class/Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, September 29, 2016
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Ballet Forward
Roundtable discussion + Q&A with ballet master Arturo Fernandez
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, September 29, 2016
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Ballet Forward
Arturo Fernandez Ballet Master Class/Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, September 30, 2016
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Ballet Forward
Arturo Fernandez Choreographic/Repertory Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, September 30, 2016
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Ballet Forward
Capoeira Workshops with Mestre Cabello
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), Duke Brazil Initiative, and Global Brazil Humanities Lab
Sunday, October 30, 2016
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Decolonizing the Body: Master Class with Marina Magalhães
Monday, November 14, 2016
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Duke Sex-Ed Squad presents: Let's Talk
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, November 16, 2016
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Master Class with Dancer/Choreographer Christal Brown
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, November 29, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Dance Movement Reflected in Martial Arts
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 02, 2017
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Dr. Joan Francisco Valdés Santos
Master Class with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 23, 2017
11:45 am - 1:15 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
Choreographic workshop with Gabrielle Lamb
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Thursday, February 23, 2017
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Gabrielle Lamb
More Events
(40 of 62)