African Dance Repertory Audition
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Monday, September 01, 2014
7:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Modern Dance Repertory Audition
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 02, 2014
7:45 pm - 9:15 pm
West African Dance Drumming Workshop
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, September 05, 2014
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Richard Vinesett
Experiential Anatomy Workshop with Kate Trammell & Sharon Babcock
Thursday, October 02, 2014
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Sharon Babcock & Kate Trammell
Panel: Companhia Urbana de Danca: Aesthetics & Activism in Brazilian Dance
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), and Duke Performances
Thursday, November 06, 2014
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Katya Wesolowski & Dance Company
Yoga for Every Body: Down Dog and Dharma Workshop
Friday, November 07, 2014
11:45 am - 1:45 pm
Becky Thompson
Dance For The Camera Final Projects
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Friday, December 05, 2014
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Yoga/Mindfulness Access in Education Summit
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Saturday, February 28, 2015
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Evening of Dance: A Celebration of Movement
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Saturday, September 19, 2015
5:00 pm
NC Dance for Parkinson's
Flamenco masterclass with Patricia Ibañez and Abel Harana
Sunday, September 27, 2015
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Patricia Ibañez and Abel Harana
Passion of Flamenco: Belén Maya conversation with scholars
Wednesday, February 03, 2016
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Belén Maya
Passion of Flamenco: Belén Maya master class
Saturday, February 06, 2016
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Belén Maya
Embodied Learning Summit: Healing Trauma From Our Roots - Mindfulness & Movement Work
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Saturday, February 27, 2016
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Becky Thompson & Michelle Johnson
Passion of Flamenco: Leonor Leal master class
Saturday, March 26, 2016
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Leonor Leal
Capoeira Residency: RODA (music & movement jam)
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, African and African American Studies (AAAS), Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Global Brazil Humanities Lab
Sunday, April 10, 2016
4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Mestre Cabello
Afro-Atlantic Sacred Epistemologies: Movement Workshop with Yanique Hume
Monday, April 11, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Yanique Hume
Zimbabwean Dance with Rujeko Dumbutshena
Monday, April 11, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Rujeko Dumbutshena
Afro-Atlantic Sacred Epistemologies: Movement Workshop with Yanique Hume
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Yanique Hume
Zimbabwean Dance with Rujeko Dumbutshena
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Rujeko Dumbutshena
Ballet Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, August 31, 2016
4:40 pm - 5:40 pm
Duke Dance Program
African Dance Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, August 31, 2016
7:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Duke Dance Program
Modern Repertory Auditions
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 06, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Duke Dance Program
Master Class with Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
4:40 pm - 6:10 pm
Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Open Rehearsal with Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Shayla-Vie Jenkins
Arturo Fernandez Ballet Master Class
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
10:05 am - 11:35 am
Ballet Forward
Master Class in Douglas Dunn technique for modern dancers
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
1:25 pm - 2:55 pm
Timothy Ward
More Events
(40 of 77)