Spin lattices of walking droplets
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Pedro Saenz (MIT, Mathematics)
Extreme Level Sets of Branching Brownian Motion
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, October 18, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lisa Hartung (Courant Institute)
3-manifolds not obtained by surgery on a knot
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 22, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Thomas Mark (University of Virginia, Mathematics)
Geometry in Wasserstein Space: Geodesics, Gradients, and Curvature, from an Eulerian Point of View
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Almut Burchard (U of Toronto)
A variety that cannot be dominated by one that lifts
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 26, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Remy van Dobben de Bruyn (Institute for Advanced Study)
Optimal mixing and irregular transport by incompressible flows
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 29, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Anna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University)
Hyperbolic structures on wreath products
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 29, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sahana Balasubramanya (UNC Greensboro)
Augmentations and sheaves for knot conormals
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Honghao Gao (Institut Fourier)
Topological Insulators and obstruction to localization
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Guillaume Bal (University of Chicago)
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Jessica Fintzen (Michigan/Cambridge)
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 01, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Bhargav Bhatt (University of Michigan)
The Contact Process on random graphs and Galton-Waton trees
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 01, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Rick Durrett (Duke University)
Locally Linear Embedding and Dirichlet Boundary
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 05, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Nan Wu (Duke University)
Using 2-torsion to obstruct topological isotopy
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 05, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Hannah Schwartz (Bryn Mawr College, Mathematics)
Taming the Devil of Gradient-based Optimization Methods with the Angel of Differential Equations
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 07, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Weijie Su (University of Pennsylvania)
Interval fragmentations with choice
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 08, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Pascal Maillard (CRM (Montréal) and Université Paris-Sud)
Modular forms on exceptional groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 12, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Aaron Pollack (Duke University)
The Chern-Simons invariants for general compact Lie groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 12, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
David Duncan (James Madison University, Mathematics)
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Peter Morse (Syracuse University, Physics)
Finite Difference Methods for Boundary Value Problems: Using Interface Problems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tom Beale (Duke University)
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Spencer Leslie (Duke University)
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 16, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Julie Rana (Lawrence University)
Knot Floer homology and the gl(1|1) link invariant
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 19, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Ina Petkova (Dartmouth College, Mathematics)
The Conway knot is not slice
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 26, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lisa Piccirillo (University of Texas, Austin, Mathematics)
Standard conjectures for finite vector spaces
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
June Huh (IAS and Princeton)
Random walks with local memory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 29, 2018
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Swee Hong
Monitoring the systemic immune response to cancer therapy
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 30, 2018
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Rachel Howard (H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute)
Random graphs, Optimization, and Spin glasses
Monday, January 07, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Subhabrata Sen (MIT)
When particle systems meet PDEs
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 10, 2019
3:15 am - 4:15 am
Li-Cheng Tsai (Columbia University)
Torus actions, maximality, and non-negative curvature
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 11, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Catherine Searle (Wichita State University)
Simple statistical tasks can be hard on average.
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, January 14, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Aukosh Jagannath (Harvard University)
Algebraic Phylogenetics
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, January 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mateusz Micha¿ek (Max Planck Institute)
Low rankness in forward and inverse kinetic theory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Qin Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Some algorithms and analysis for first order interacting particle systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Lei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Parabolic Harnack inequalities on metric measure spaces
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 17, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Janna Lierl (University of Connecticut)
The SQG equation
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 18, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Javier Gomez Serrano (Princeton University)
Mixing times and the cutoff phenomenon
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, January 21, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Evita Nestoridi (Princeton University)
Mixing times and the cutoff phenomenon
Sponsor(s):
Statistical Science, Fuqua School of Business, Information Initiative at Duke (iiD), and Mathematics
Monday, January 21, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Evita Nestoridi, Princeton University
TBA
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Gonçalo Oliveira (Universidade Federal Fluminense, GMA-Instítuto de Matemática)
Special Bessel models with the local Maass relation and non-tempered automorphic forms on orthogonal groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 06, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Hiro-aki Narita (Waseda University)
Clouds, climate, and extreme precipitation events: Asymptotics and stochastic
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, February 07, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Department of Mathematics Seminar Sam Stechmann
Got flu? Using small and big data to understand influenza transmission, surveillance and control
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, February 08, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Shweta Bansal (Georgetown University, Department of Biology)
Moment map and orbital integrals
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, February 08, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Yiannis Sakellaridis (Rutgers University-Newark)
Introduction to Trace Formula
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 11, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Chung-Ru Lee
Augmentations and immersed Lagrangian fillings
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 11, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Dan Rutherford (Ball State University)
Sampling Multi-modal Distributions using Simulated Tempering Langevin Monte Carlo
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, February 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Holden Lee (Princeton University)
Topology and Geometry for Sensor Fusion and Vehicle-Tracking
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 18, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Paul Bendich (Duke Mathematics)
The Mean Curvature of (Co)Associative Submanifolds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 18, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Jesse Madnick (McMaster University, Mathematics)
Fillability of contact surgeries and Lagrangian discs
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 25, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Bulent Tosun (University of Alabama)
Learning Two-Layer Neural Networks with Symmetric Inputs
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Rong Ge (Duke University, Computer Science)
Recent progress on the Gan-Gross-Prasad and Ichino-Ikeda conjectures for unitary groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Raphael Beuzart-Plessis (Marseille and Columbia)
Singularity formation in geometric flows
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, February 28, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Simon Brendle (Columbia University, Mathematics)
A coarse Cheeger inequality for 1-forms
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 18, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mark A. Stern (Duke University, Mathematics)
Legendrian Torus Links
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 25, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lisa Traynor (Bryn Mawr College)
L-functions and the local Langlands correspondence
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Michael Harris (Columbia University)
Beyond Mean-Field Limits: Local Dynamics on Sparse Graphs
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, March 28, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Kavita Ramanan (Brown)
On the growth of torsion in the cohomology of arithmetic groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Dan Yasaki
Distinguished models of intermediate Jacobians
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, April 19, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sebastian Casalaina-Martin (University of Colorado)
Topology and Geometry for Sensor Fusion and Vehicle-Tracking
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, April 22, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Paul Bendich (Duke University)
Wasserstein Distance as a Tool in Analysis
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Stefan Steinerberger (Yale University)
Extremal primes for elliptic curves without complex multiplication
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Number Theory Seminar Ayla Gafni (University of Rochester)
The Stabilisation of Equilibria in Evolutionary Game Dynamics through Mutation
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, April 25, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Johan Brauer (City University of London)
Birational geometry in characteristic p>5
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, April 26, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Christopher Hacon (University of Utah, Mathematics)
Prym varieties of genus four curves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, April 26, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser University)
Condensed Matter Seminar "Correlative near-field and Raman imaging for twisted 2D materials"
Sponsor(s):
Physics
Wednesday, August 21, 2019
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Slava Rotkin (Pennsylvania State University)
Representations of p-adic groups Lecture 1
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 11, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Jessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge)
Local Multiplicity for Spherical Varieties
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 11, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Chen Wan (MIT)
Euler numbers in A^1-homotopy theory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Tom Bachmann (MIT, Mathematics)
Non-Convex Harmonic Parameterization
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Shahar Kovalsky (Duke University)
Long time dynamics for two dimensional water waves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mihaela Ifrim (UW-Madison)
Random Additions in Urns of Integers
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, October 17, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mackenzie Simper (Stanford statistics)
Gap and index estimates for Yang-Mills and harmonic map theory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 21, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Casey Lynn Kelleher
Beyond Arnold's geodesic framework of an ideal hydrodynamics
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Boris Khesin
Knot concordance and 4-manifolds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lisa Piccirillo (University of Texas at Austin)
Constructing extremal stationary distributions for the Voter Model in $d\geq 3$ as factors of IIDConstructing extremal stationary distributions for the Voter Model in d¿3 as factors of IID
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, October 24, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lingfu Zhang (Princeton University)
Knot traces and PL embeddings
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 25, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lisa Piccirillo (University of Texas at Austin)
Picard ranks of reductions of K3 surfaces over global fields
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 25, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Yunqing Tang (Princeton University)
Exploring moduli spaces in complex dynamics
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sarah Koch (University of Michigan)
A Riemann-Hilbert Correspondence in Characteristic p
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 01, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Jacob Lurie (IAS)
Scalar curvature and circle-valued harmonic maps
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 04, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Daniel Stern (University of Toronto)
Recent advances on the loop-erased walk
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Greg Lawler (Chicago)
Analysis and geometry of free boundaries: recent developments
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 15, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia (Western Washington University)
On motivic Donaldson-Thomas theory on the local projective plane
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 15, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Yun Shi
Counting embedded curves in symplectic 6-manifolds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 18, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Aleksander Doan (Columbia/Cambridge)
Stochastic Dynamics in Spatially Extended Magnetic Systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Katie Newhall (UNC Chapel Hill)
The Radiative Uniqueness Conjecture for Bubbling Wave Maps
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, December 13, 2019
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Casey Rodriguez (MIT)
Real roots of random functions
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, December 16, 2019
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Oanh Nguyen (Princeton University)
Stochastic Dynamics in Spatially Extended Magnetic Systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Katie Newhall (UNC Chapel Hill)
Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and their geometric applications
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Alex Perry (Columbia University)
Minimal intratumoral heterogeneity in untreated cancers
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 17, 2020
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Johannes Reiter (Stanford University)
Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 23, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Charlotte Chan (MIT)
The Hasse local-to-global principle for some genus one curves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Wei Ho (University of Michigan)
Targeting the drug resistant state in cancer
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Kris Wood
Prismatic cohomology and applications
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Bhargav Bhatt (University of Michigan)
Nonlinear stability of self-gravitating matter under low decay and weak regularity conditions
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Philippe G. LeFloch (Sorbonne University, CNRS)
Asymptotic analysis of the power of choice phenomenon for queuing models
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 30, 2020
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Minheer Dewaskar (UNC, Statistics and Operations Research)
Inverse Problems, Imaging, and Tensor Decomposition
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 31, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Joe Kileel (Princeton)
Matroids, log-concavity, and expanders
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 03, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Cynthia Vinzant (NCSU)
Random Batch Methods for classical and quantum N-body problems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, February 11, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Shi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Conway mutation in knot Floer, Khovanov and Bar-Natan homology
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 17, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Claudius Zibrowius (University of British Columbia, Mathematics)
Homology cobordisms with no 3-handles
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 24, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Tye Lidman (North Carolina State University, Mathematics)
Neural network models and concurrent learning schemes for multi-scale molecular modelling
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, February 25, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Linfeng Zhang (Princeton University)
Homology spheres, knots, and cobordisms
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linh Truong (Institute for Advanced Study, School of Mathematics)
A discrete analogue to Selberg's central limit theorem
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Fatma Cicek (University of Rochester)
Learning & Exploiting Low-Dimensional Structure in High-Dimensional Data
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, February 27, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Didong Li (Duke)
Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, February 28, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Padmavathi Srinivasan (University of Georgia, Mathematics)
Cable knots are not thin
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 02, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Subhankar Dey (University of Buffalo, Mathematics)
Arithmetic loci of étale rank 1 local systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, March 04, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Helene Esnault (Freie Universitat Berline and IAS)
Types of lines and Euler Numbers enriched in GW(k)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 09, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sabrina Pauli (University of Oslo)
Distinct distances on the plane (Frontiers in Mathematics)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, September 09, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Incidence estimates for tubes with application to Fourier analysis (Frontiers in Mathematics)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, September 11, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Incidence estimates for tubes with application to Fourier analysis
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, September 25, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Large gaps between primes
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Rena Chu
Mapping class groups and fiber bundles (Lecture 2)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 23, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Bena Tshishiku
dp Convergence and ϵ-regularity theorems for entropy and scalar curvature lower bounds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 15, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Robin Neumayer
The plectic conjecture over function fields
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, August 25, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Daniel Li-Huerta
Shake Slice Knots
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, September 13, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
More Events
(120 of 135)