Screen/Society--"This Taco Truck Kills Fascists" (Rodrigo Dorfman, 2018)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI) and Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS)
Thursday, September 26, 2019
7:00 pm
Q&A to follow with director Rodrigo Dorfman
Screen/Society--"The Headless Woman" (Lucrecia Martel, 2008)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), BrainCultures Lab, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), and Humanities Unbounded
Friday, September 27, 2019
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Antonio Viego (Program in Literature)
Screen/Society--'Police Story' (Jackie Chan, 1985)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), and Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI)
Saturday, September 28, 2019
2:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Irma Vep" (Olivier Assayas, 1996)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for French and Francophone Studies, and Romance Studies
Wednesday, October 09, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Summer Hours" (Olivier Assayas, 2008)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for French and Francophone Studies, and Romance Studies
Thursday, October 10, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Clouds of Sils Maria" (Olivier Assayas, 2014)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for French and Francophone Studies, and Romance Studies
Friday, October 11, 2019
7:00 pm
Introduced by Chloé Kaczmarek (Dept. of Romance Studies)
Steven Feld: Voices of the Rainforest
Sponsor(s):
Music, Ethnography Workshop, Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), and Humanities Unbounded
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Screen/Society--"The Old Dark House" (James Whale, 1932)
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Thursday, October 17, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"The Craft" (1996, 35mm) | Andrew Fleming
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, October 18, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"The Cordillera of Dreams" (Patricio Guzmán, 2019) | NC Latin American Film Festival Opening Night
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), Program in Latino/a Studies in the Global South, and Romance Studies
Sunday, October 20, 2019
7:00 pm
Film screening preceded by a conversation w/ Latinx/Latin American film festival founders José A. (Pepe) Vargas & Sharon Mújica
Screen/Society--"Self-Portrait: Window in 47KM" (2019) | Zhang Mengqi | The Memory Project
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI), Center for Documentary Studies (CDS), Libraries, and Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA)
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Dumb Men" (2018) | Hu Tao | The Memory Project
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI), Center for Documentary Studies (CDS), and Libraries
Thursday, October 24, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Autobiography II: Struggle" (2018) | Wu Wenguang | The Memory Project
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI), Center for Documentary Studies (CDS), Libraries, and Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA)
Friday, October 25, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Reading Father" | Live Reading + Performance | The Memory Project
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI), Center for Documentary Studies (CDS), Libraries, and Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA)
Monday, October 28, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"The Infiltrators" (2019) | Cristina Ibarra & Alex Rivera | NC Latin American Film Festival
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies (CLACS), Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA), Program in Latino/a Studies in the Global South, and Romance Studies
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
7:00 pm
Q&A to follow with co-producer Sarah Garrahan (Duke MFA '14)
Screen/Society--2019 AMI Student Film Festival
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Thursday, November 07, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Pee-wee's Big Adventure" (1985, 35mm) | Tim Burton
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Saturday, November 09, 2019
2:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Mulholland Drive" (2001, 35mm) | David Lynch | BrainCultures Series
Thursday, November 14, 2019
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Markos Hadjioannou (Program in Literature)
Screen/Society--"Eyes Wide Shut" (1999) | Stanley Kubrick
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, November 15, 2019
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"My First Film" (Zia Anger, 2019) -- Life Performance
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies, and Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA)
Saturday, November 16, 2019
7:00 pm
Zia Anger in attendance
Screen/Society--"Navajo Talking Picture" (1985) | Arlene Bowman | Native Voices
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
7:00 pm
Discussion to follow with Prof. Orin Starn (Cultural Anthropology)
Screen/Society--"Synonyms" (2019 | Nadav Lapid
Thursday, January 16, 2020
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Shai Ginsburg (AMES)
Screen/Society--"Varda by Agnès" (2019) | Agnès Varda
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, January 17, 2020
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Sixty Six" (2015) | Filmmaker Lewis Klahr in attendance
Saturday, January 18, 2020
7:00 pm
Filmmaker Lewis Klahr in attendance
Screen/Society--"Atlantics" (2019) | Mati Diop
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Thursday, January 23, 2020
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Zombi Child" (2020) | Bertrand Bonello
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, January 24, 2020
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Bedside Manner" (2016, 18min) +discussion w. filmmaker & special guest
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Art, Art History & Visual Studies, BrainCultures Lab, Duke Institute for Brain Sciences (DIBS), Health Humanities Lab (HHL), Humanities Unbounded, Master of Fine Arts in Experimental & Documentary Arts (MFAEDA), and Theater Studies
Thursday, January 30, 2020
7:00 pm
The screening will be accompanied by a discussion with the filmmaker, Corinne Botz, and the main subject of the documentary, Dr. Alice Flaherty, a neurologist at Harvard.
African Film Festival: Anger in the Wind
Sponsor(s):
Africa Initiative
Wednesday, February 05, 2020
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Screen/Society--"The Wild Goose Lake" (2019) | Yi'nan Diao
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), and Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI)
Thursday, February 06, 2020
7:00 pm
-- Introduced by Prof. Rey Chow (Program in Literature)
Screen/Society--"Asako I & II" (2018) | Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), and Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI)
Friday, February 07, 2020
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Yunchuan Chen (AMES)
CPM Annual Film Festival
Sponsor(s):
Coalition for Preserving Memory (CPM), Center for Jewish Studies, Duke Jewish Student Union (JSU), and Jewish Life at Duke
Saturday, February 08, 2020
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Scott & Emily Finkelstein
African Film Festival: Supa Modo
Sponsor(s):
Africa Initiative
Wednesday, February 12, 2020
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Screen/Society--"Three Makes A Whole" (2019) | Zero Chou
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), and Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI)
Thursday, February 13, 2020
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Eileen Cheng-yin Chow (AMES) and Prof. Carlos Rojas (AMES)
Screen/Society--"Portrait of a Lady on Fire" (2019) | Céline Sciamma
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, February 14, 2020
7:00 pm
Screen/Society--"Kind Hearts and Coronets" (1949) | Robert Hamer
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Saturday, February 15, 2020
2:00 pm
African Film Festival: Razzia
Sponsor(s):
Africa Initiative
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Screen/Society--"Fear Of Fear" (1975) | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | BrainCultures Series
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), BrainCultures Lab, German, and Humanities Unbounded
Thursday, February 20, 2020
7:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Markos Hadjioannou (Program in Literature)
Screen/Society--"Duet for Cannibals" (1969) | Susan Sontag
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Friday, February 21, 2020
7:00 pm
African Film Festival: Namballa Keita
Sponsor(s):
Africa Initiative
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Cherif Keita
Screen/Society--"For Sama" (2019) | Waad Al-Kateeb + Edward Watts
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI) and Duke University Middle East Studies Center
Thursday, February 27, 2020
7:00 pm
Introduced by Miriam Cooke, Braxton Craven Distinguished Professor Emerita of Arab Cultures (AMES)
Screen/Society--"On Happiness Road" (2018) | Sung Hsin-Yin
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI), Asian & Middle Eastern Studies (AMES), and Asian Pacific Studies Institute (APSI)
Saturday, February 29, 2020
2:00 pm
Introduced by Prof. Eileen Cheng-yin Chow
Screen/Society--"Vitalina Varela" (2019) | Pedro Costa
Sponsor(s):
Program in Arts of the Moving Image (AMI)
Thursday, March 05, 2020
7:00 pm
POSTPONED Creative Care is Not an Oxymoron: It's the Future of Art and Health
Sponsor(s):
Dance Program, Duke Arts, Franklin Humanities Institute (FHI), Health Humanities Lab (HHL), and Theater Studies
Thursday, April 02, 2020
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Dr. Anne Basting, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2020 MFA|EDA Thesis Exhibition - Ruby Closing Events **Postponed**
**CANCELED**
Saturday, April 11, 2020
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Screen/Society--"A New Leaf" (Elaine May, 1971)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Thursday, September 30, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Screen/Society--"Simone Barbès or Virtue" (Marie-Claude Treilhou, 1980)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Thursday, October 07, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Screen/Society--"Destello Bravío" ["Mighty Flash"] (Ainhoa Rodríguez, 2021)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Friday, October 08, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:40 pm
Screen/Society--"White Dog" (Samuel Fuller, 1982)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Thursday, October 14, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:35 pm
Screen/Society--"The Viewing Booth" (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, 2019)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Friday, October 15, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Screen/Society--"Wood and Water" (Jonas Bak, 2021)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Thursday, October 21, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Screen/Society--"El Planeta" (Amalia Ulman, 2021)
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Friday, October 22, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Screen/Society--"Make Way for Tomorrow" (Leo McCarey, 1937) - Matinee Screening
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Saturday, October 23, 2021
2:00 pm - 3:35 pm
Screen/Society--"Re-Animator" (Stuart Gordon, 1985, 35mm) [Halloween Week]
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Thursday, October 28, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Screen/Society--"The Thing" (John Carpenter, 1982) [Halloween Week]
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Friday, October 29, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:50 pm
Screen/Society--"Jennifer's Body" (Karyn Kusama, 2009) [Halloween Week]
Sponsor(s):
Cinematic Arts
Saturday, October 30, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Screen/Society--"Sisters with Transistors" (Lisa Rovner, 2020)
Thursday, November 04, 2021
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
More Events
(60 of 229)