Condensed Matter Seminar "Correlative near-field and Raman imaging for twisted 2D materials"
Sponsor(s):
Physics
Wednesday, August 21, 2019
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Slava Rotkin (Pennsylvania State University)
Representations of p-adic groups Lecture 1
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 11, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Jessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge)
Local Multiplicity for Spherical Varieties
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 11, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Chen Wan (MIT)
Euler numbers in A^1-homotopy theory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Tom Bachmann (MIT, Mathematics)
Non-Convex Harmonic Parameterization
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Shahar Kovalsky (Duke University)
Long time dynamics for two dimensional water waves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mihaela Ifrim (UW-Madison)
Random Additions in Urns of Integers
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, October 17, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Mackenzie Simper (Stanford statistics)
Gap and index estimates for Yang-Mills and harmonic map theory
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 21, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Casey Lynn Kelleher
Beyond Arnold's geodesic framework of an ideal hydrodynamics
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Boris Khesin
Knot concordance and 4-manifolds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lisa Piccirillo (University of Texas at Austin)
Constructing extremal stationary distributions for the Voter Model in $d\geq 3$ as factors of IIDConstructing extremal stationary distributions for the Voter Model in d¿3 as factors of IID
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, October 24, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Lingfu Zhang (Princeton University)
Knot traces and PL embeddings
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 25, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lisa Piccirillo (University of Texas at Austin)
Picard ranks of reductions of K3 surfaces over global fields
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 25, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Yunqing Tang (Princeton University)
Exploring moduli spaces in complex dynamics
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sarah Koch (University of Michigan)
A Riemann-Hilbert Correspondence in Characteristic p
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 01, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Jacob Lurie (IAS)
Scalar curvature and circle-valued harmonic maps
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 04, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Daniel Stern (University of Toronto)
Recent advances on the loop-erased walk
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, November 14, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Greg Lawler (Chicago)
Analysis and geometry of free boundaries: recent developments
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 15, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia (Western Washington University)
On motivic Donaldson-Thomas theory on the local projective plane
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, November 15, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Yun Shi
Counting embedded curves in symplectic 6-manifolds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, November 18, 2019
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Aleksander Doan (Columbia/Cambridge)
Stochastic Dynamics in Spatially Extended Magnetic Systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Katie Newhall (UNC Chapel Hill)
The Radiative Uniqueness Conjecture for Bubbling Wave Maps
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, December 13, 2019
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Casey Rodriguez (MIT)
Real roots of random functions
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, December 16, 2019
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Oanh Nguyen (Princeton University)
Stochastic Dynamics in Spatially Extended Magnetic Systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Katie Newhall (UNC Chapel Hill)
Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and their geometric applications
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Alex Perry (Columbia University)
Minimal intratumoral heterogeneity in untreated cancers
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 17, 2020
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Johannes Reiter (Stanford University)
Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 23, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Charlotte Chan (MIT)
The Hasse local-to-global principle for some genus one curves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Wei Ho (University of Michigan)
Targeting the drug resistant state in cancer
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Kris Wood
Prismatic cohomology and applications
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 24, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Bhargav Bhatt (University of Michigan)
Nonlinear stability of self-gravitating matter under low decay and weak regularity conditions
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, January 28, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Philippe G. LeFloch (Sorbonne University, CNRS)
Asymptotic analysis of the power of choice phenomenon for queuing models
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, January 30, 2020
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Minheer Dewaskar (UNC, Statistics and Operations Research)
Inverse Problems, Imaging, and Tensor Decomposition
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, January 31, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Joe Kileel (Princeton)
Matroids, log-concavity, and expanders
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 03, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Cynthia Vinzant (NCSU)
Random Batch Methods for classical and quantum N-body problems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, February 11, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Shi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Conway mutation in knot Floer, Khovanov and Bar-Natan homology
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 17, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Claudius Zibrowius (University of British Columbia, Mathematics)
Homology cobordisms with no 3-handles
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 24, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Tye Lidman (North Carolina State University, Mathematics)
Neural network models and concurrent learning schemes for multi-scale molecular modelling
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Tuesday, February 25, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Linfeng Zhang (Princeton University)
Homology spheres, knots, and cobordisms
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linh Truong (Institute for Advanced Study, School of Mathematics)
A discrete analogue to Selberg's central limit theorem
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Fatma Cicek (University of Rochester)
Learning & Exploiting Low-Dimensional Structure in High-Dimensional Data
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Thursday, February 27, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Didong Li (Duke)
Conductors and minimal discriminants of hyperelliptic curves
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, February 28, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Padmavathi Srinivasan (University of Georgia, Mathematics)
Cable knots are not thin
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 02, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Subhankar Dey (University of Buffalo, Mathematics)
Arithmetic loci of étale rank 1 local systems
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, March 04, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Helene Esnault (Freie Universitat Berline and IAS)
Types of lines and Euler Numbers enriched in GW(k)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, March 09, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Sabrina Pauli (University of Oslo)
Distinct distances on the plane (Frontiers in Mathematics)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, September 09, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Incidence estimates for tubes with application to Fourier analysis (Frontiers in Mathematics)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, September 11, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Incidence estimates for tubes with application to Fourier analysis
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, September 25, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Hong Wang (IAS)
Large gaps between primes
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 21, 2020
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Rena Chu
Mapping class groups and fiber bundles (Lecture 2)
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 23, 2020
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Bena Tshishiku
dp Convergence and ϵ-regularity theorems for entropy and scalar curvature lower bounds
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, February 15, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Robin Neumayer
The plectic conjecture over function fields
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, August 25, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Daniel Li-Huerta
Shake Slice Knots
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, September 13, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Eylem Zeliha Yildiz
Hecke actions on loops and periods of iterated itegrals of modular forms
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, September 15, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Dick Hain
Kinetic polymerization models and the roles of fibrinogen in fibrin gel formation
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, September 17, 2021
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Anna Nelson
Stark's Conjectures and Hilbert's 12th Problem
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, September 20, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Samit Dasgupta
Self-dual cuspidal representations
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, September 29, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Manish Mishra
Effective thermal equilibrium induced by crosslinking proteins in polymer chromosome model
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Friday, October 01, 2021
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Katie Newhall
Knotted surfaces with infinite cyclic knot group
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Monday, October 11, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Anthony Conway
Counting level-1, quaternionic automorphic representations on G2
Sponsor(s):
Mathematics
Wednesday, October 13, 2021
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Rahul Dalal
More Events
(60 of 68)